36th Annual Excellence Awards
Previous Excellence Award Winners
Join the ranks of the most respected small to mid-size businesses in the Greater Philadelphia region. Past Excellence Award winners have gone on to grow their businesses into the most successful companies in the area.
35th Annual Excellence Award Winners
34th Annual Excellence Award Winners
33rd Annual Excellence Award Winners
32nd Annual Excellence Award Winners
31st Annual Excellence Award Winners
30th Annual Excellence Award Winners
29th Annual Excellence Award Winners
28th Annual Excellence Award Winners
27th Annual Excellence Award Winners
26th Annual Excellence Award Winners
25th Annual Excellence Award Winners
24th Annual Excellence Award Winners
23rd Annual Excellence Award Winners
More Award Winners
35th Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Steve Wildemann, Advanced Staging Productions
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Mike Maher, Houwzer
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Green Lawn Fertilizing / Green Pest Solutions
- Family-Owned Business of the Year
Robertson's Flowers & Events
- ImpactPHL Award
Solar States, LLC
- Manufacturer of the Year
Nielsen-Kellerman
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Legacy Youth Tennis and Education
- Professional Services Excellence of the Year
Partner's Consulting
- Strategic Growth Excellence of the Year
Turn5
- Technological Excellence of the Year
Asset-Map, LLC
34th Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
The Home Hero
- Family-Owned Business of the Year
Rhoads Industries
- ImpactPHL Award
Message Agency
- Manufacturer of the Year
Fiber-Line
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Career Wardrobe
- Professional Services Excellence of the Year
J2 Design
- Small Business Person of the Year
LeRoy Jones, GSI Health
- Technological Excellence of the Year
Biomeme
- Workplace Vitality Award
Navigate Corporation
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Nick Bayer, Saxbys Coffee
33rd Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Chris Cera, Arcweb Technologies
- Visionary Award
University City Science Center
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Henry A. Davidsen, Master Tailors and Image Consultants
- Family-Owned Business of the Year
Brownstein Group
- Manufacturer of the Year
Acme Corrugated
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Hopeworks N Camden
- Professional Service Excellence of the Year
KieranTimberlake
- Retailer of the Year
HubBub Coffee
- Sustainable Services Excellence of the Year
Bennett Compost
- Technological Excellence of the Year
BuLogics, Inc.
- Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Amy Voloshin, Printfresh
32nd Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Josh Goldblum, Creative Director, Bluecadet
- Visionary Award
K'NEX & The Rodon Group
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
Synergetic Sound + Lighting
- Manufacturer of the Year
ASI Technologies, Inc.
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Access Sports Experiences
- Professional Service Excellence of the Year
Slice Communications
- Retailer of the Year
duross & langel
- Sustainable Services Excellence of the Year
Wash Cycle Laundry
- Technological Excellence of the Year
Environmental Construction Services, Inc.
- Veteran Services Excellence of the Year
Greater Philadelphia Veterans Network
- Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Christopher Wink, Co-founder and Brian James Kirk, Co-founder, Technical.ly
31st Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Bob Moul, Artisan Mobile
- Visionary Award
Day & Zimmermann
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
BQ Basement Systems
- Manufacturer of the Year
IMET Corporation
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Bringing Hope Home
- Professional Service Excellence of the Year
LevLane
- Retailer of the Year
Ristorante Panorama
- Sustainable Business of the Year
Onion Flats
- Technological Excellence of the Year
WorldWater & Solar Technologies, Inc.
- Veteran-Owned Business of the Year
Jim’s Jarhead Jerky, LLC
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Anthony Mongeluzo, PCS
30th Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Bob Moul, Artisan Mobile
- Visionary Award
Day & Zimmermann
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
BQ Basement Systems
- Manufacturer of the Year
IMET Corporation
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year
Bringing Hope Home
- Professional Service Excellence of the Year
LevLane
- Retailer of the Year
Ristorante Panorama
- Sustainable Business of the Year
Onion Flats
- Technological Excellence of the Year
WorldWater & Solar Technologies, Inc.
- Veteran-Owned Business of the Year
Jim’s Jarhead Jerky, LLC
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Anthony Mongeluzo, PCS
29th Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Will Reynolds, SEER Interactive
- Professional Services Excellence of the Year
John Kollmeier, Brownfield Science & Technology
- Retailer of the Year
Bryan MahonPhiladelphia Runner
- Young Entrepreneurs of the Year
Avi Golen, Jonathan WyberRevolution Recovery
- Non-Profit of the Year
Carol Goertzel,PathWays PA
- Sustainable Business of the Year
Dean Jerrehian, Jade Yoga
- Family Business of the Year
Angelo Perryman, Angelina Perryman, Perryman Building and Construction Services, Inc.>
- Technological Excellence of the Year
Thomas A. Mills Jr., PaceControls
- Customer Service of the Year
Domenic Nigro, Nigro's Auto Body
- Manufacturer of the Year
Keith Baldwin, Keith Badlwin
- Visionary Award
Bill Whitmore, AlliedBarton
28th Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Scott Mirkin, ESM Productions
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Sarah Van Aken, S.V.A. Holdings Corporation
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
All Event Party Rental
- Family Business of the Year
CoreStaff, Inc
- Manufacturer of the Year
Schramm
- Non-Profit of the Year
Support Center for Child Advocates
- Professional Service Excellence of the Year
Vynamic
- Retailer of the Year
Trolley Car Diner & Trolley Car Café
- Sustainable Business of the Year
Mondre Energy, Inc.
- Technological Excellence of the Year
Christini Technologies
- Visionary Award
Wawa
27th Annual Excellence Award Winners
- Small Business Person of the Year
Emily Bittenbender, Bittenbender Construction
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Tony Kindness, AYC Media
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year
eXude Benefits Group, Inc.
- Emerging Business of the Year
RevZilla.com
- Family Business of the Year
Fernley & Fernley, Inc.
- Manufacturer of the Year
CW Thomas
- Non-Profit of the Year
National Adoption Center
- Sustainable Business of the Year
Tria
- Retailer of the Year
Greensgrow Farms
- Technological Excellence of the Year
Electronic Ink
26th Annual Excellence Award Winners:
25th Annual Excellence Award Winners:
- Small Business Person of the Year:
Chuck Polin, The Training Resource Group
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Tina Wells, Buzz Marketing Group
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year:
Pediatric Therapeutic Services
- Emerging Business of the Year:
The Hub
- Family Business of the Year:
FixtureOne
- Green Business of the Year:
MWAY
- Manufacturer of the Year:
Inteprod
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year:
Philadelphia Youth Network
- Retailer of the Year:
Pennsylvania General Store
- Technological Excellence of the Year:
Instamed
24th Annual Excellence Award Winners:
- Small Business Person:
Gustavo Perea, Adams Bickel Associates, Inc.
- Customer Service Excellence:
John A. Donohoe, Jr., Sterling Limousine & Transportation Services
- Emerging Business:
Larry Borden, The Borden Agency
- Innovative Business:
Lawrence A. James, Connexus Technology
- Manufacturer:
Tim Patterson, Pressure Products Industries, Inc.
- Non-Profit Organization:
Tanya Seaman, PhillyCarShare
- Retailer:
John Reitano, Capogiro Gelato Artisans
- Technological Excellence:
Nick Hackett, New Way Air Bearings
- Family Business:
Terry Steen, Steen Outdoor Advertising
- Young Entrepreneur:
Steve Grandizio, Friendly Mortgage
23rd Annual Excellence Award Winners:
- Small Business Person of the Year:
Alfred Basilicato, Numonics
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year:
Marco Lentini, Gia Pronto
- Customer Service Excellence of the Year:
Smart Park, Inc.
- Emerging Business of the Year:
Defense Solutions
- Family Business of the Year:
Berry & Homer
- Innovative Business of the Year:
OmPay, LLC.
- Manufacturer of the Year:
Union Packaging, Inc.
- Non-Profit Organization of the Year:
Philadelphia Veterans & Multi-Service Education Center
- Retailer of the Year:
Robertson’s Flowers
- Technological Excellence of the Year:
Listrak
Award winners over the past 34 years have included: